Dashing Consumer Privacy: NYC Mandates Food Delivery Apps to Share Customer Data with Restaurants

On August 29, 2021, New York City bill Int. No 2311, an amendment regulating customer data collected by food delivery applications from online orders, became law. The new law grants restaurants the ability to obtain consumer data from third-party food delivery services, while also limiting what restaurants can do with this data. Consumers are also…

“Sorry, We Don’t Accept MasterCard Here” India’s Ban On Credit Card Companies Over Data Localization

A two-horse buggy is pulling the movement for data localization. The first horse is a need for national privacy and security; the second horse is data monetization. With large-scale data breaches filling the newsfeed, people have become concerned about their data getting into the hands of the wrong people. Data localization can help countries and companies secure and protect collected data as localization allows for easier data monitoring. The other side of the coin is commerce from data sales. Data brokers generate revenue from the sale of personal information, and data localization can be a method for countries and companies to regulate who has access to their data and prevent people from selling the data. As countries start to require data localization, companies must be mindful of the practice and how to implement it, or possibly face a ban.

A Privacy Guide for Businesses to Comply with Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)

Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) regulates the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data. Personal data under the PDPA is data, whether true or not, that can be used to identify an individual. The PDPA creates rights for individuals in the handling of their personal information while also requiring organizations to safeguard the data…